PRIVACY POLICY.

 

Dropmore Vineyard Limited is committed to safeguarding the privacy of its website visitors. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This Privacy Policy describes the type of information (your personal data) we collect, how it is collected and how we use it. We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated in August 2021.

By using our website, you consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

If you have questions or require more information, do not hesitate to contact us at hello@dropmorevineyard.co.uk

 

General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

We are a Data Controller and a Data Processor of your information for the purposes of GDPR.

Your Data.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

We collect and process your information where you have given us permission to do so to effect sales and other contracts with you, to inform you of our products and services, offers and opportunities and to give you news about us. Dropmore Vineyard Limited will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies and Terms and Conditions.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you are a resident of mainland United Kingdom, you have certain data protection rights.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.

  • The right of rectification.

  • The right to object.

  • The right of restriction.

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to withdraw consent
     

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us.

We do not transfer your personal data outside the UK directly. Third party service providers (eg, courier, banks) may transfer your data outside the UK but in those cases we require them to undertake the same protection for your data as if it was held in the UK.

If you wish to be informed what personal information we hold about you or if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Log Files & Cookies.

We follow a common procedure of using log files.  These files log visitors when they visit websites and collect information including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks.  These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Our website uses 'cookies'. Cookies are used to store information including the pages on the website you visit and your preferences.  The intention behind the use of cookies is to improve your experience on the website and customise our website content to reflect visitors' preferences.  You can find more information about the types of cookies here: https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site

 

Third Parties.

We may pass your information on to third parties (including couriers and banking and payment services providers) in order to fulfil any enquiry or contract with you or where required by law.  No information provided during the registration or transaction processes will otherwise be passed on to any third party or used for marketing purposes, unless specifically permitted by you.

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. We have no control over the content of these sites and are no longer responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide having left our site by following any of these links.

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

Dropmore Vineyard Limited